Page 1 of 1

Demo not working: no capability name[brand_name]

Posted: Mon Oct 07, 2013 9:10 am
by chum63
I am sure I have the set-up wrong somewhere, but effectively installed the directories as in WURFL zipfile so I could test the demo on the sever. WHen I run I am getting the following error Fatal Error: Uncaught Exception with message 'no capability name[brand_name] - see full message from screen capture on mobile. Does the same on all platforms, but cant track down where it is going wrong.

Any help appreciated as I sure it is something stupid.

It is running on a unix box with PHP Version 5.4.20.

Re: Demo not working: no capability name[brand_name]

Posted: Mon Oct 07, 2013 9:40 am
by kamermans
Sorry for the trouble. This error is caused by the default configuration - we will fix it an re-release it ASAP, but in the meantime, here's what you can do.

Open the file

Code: Select all

examples/demo/inc/wurfl_config_standard.php
and find this section:

Code: Select all

// Optionally specify which capabilities should be loaded
$wurflConfig->capabilityFilter(array(
	'is_wireless_device',
	'preferred_markup',
	'xhtml_support_level',
	'xhtmlmp_preferred_mime_type',
	'device_os',
	'device_os_version',
	'is_tablet',
	'mobile_browser_version',
	'pointing_method',
	'mobile_browser',
	'resolution_width',
));
Now, either remove that block entirely. It is loading only a handful of capabilities, but the demo/index.php page is using some that have not been specified.

Next, delete these folders:

Code: Select all

examples/resources/storage/cache
examples/resources/storage/persistence
Now, when you go back to the demo page, everything will work properly.

Re: Demo not working: no capability name[brand_name]

Posted: Mon Oct 07, 2013 10:29 am
by sm_support2
1.5.0.1 has just been released. Thank you

Re: Demo not working: no capability name[brand_name]

Posted: Mon Oct 07, 2013 10:45 am
by chum63
Thank you so much for a prompt reply - that fixed it and the demo is now working.

Just for education - does the capability filter help towards performance if used?

Kind regards, Chris.

Re: Demo not working: no capability name[brand_name]

Posted: Mon Oct 07, 2013 6:32 pm
by kamermans
Glad to hear you're up and running! Yes, the performance will be increased if capability filtering is used, but it's typically only noticeable on high-traffic sites. It also decreases the size of the persistence folder and the cache (whether on disk or otherwise).

Re: Demo not working: no capability name[brand_name]

Posted: Wed Oct 09, 2013 12:12 pm
by chum63
Thank you - helpful! :D

Chris.